Thursday, March 3, 2016

Travel Thursday..... Phillies Road Trip to Boston

 Sorry that I missed a couple days... I have been under the weather and under the covers... I was gonna do a phone blog but the app doesn't let me do as much. Well, We love our Baseball team... The Philadelphia Phillies. So Once a year we try to take a road trip to an area that they are playing that we wouldn't mind checking out. Last year was Boston... As a Baseball fan, I was excited to see Fenway Park which is the oldest baseball park still in existence, and it is awesome. This photo is of me wearing the Red Sox World Series Ring... We were sorta VIPs so we got special treatment. I wish it was a Phillies World Series Ring, but Beggers can't be choosers so....

 Here I am enjoying the game.... I really miss the nice weather... I am so tired of Cold, Ice and Snow. BTW, It's supposed to snow tomorrow here so... Blaaaaah! Yuck!
 Me and My George by our seats, which were on the field... So Amazing! 

This is their Scoreboard... The guy comes out and changes it by hand.... Gotta love it! They had real organ music too... It takes you back in time. Everyone should see a game there once in their life!

 Our Team lost... so I did my Oh Well shrug and took a photo with My George with Fenway in the background.
 Below is George in front of the Original Cheers which they based the show on... They had part of the set inside and you can have a drink there like Norm and Cliff...

 Below is Paul Revere's House, Being from Philly, we were excited to see their part of American History... so we walked the Freedom Trail.
 Below is the Bunker Hill Memorial...
 A couple more photos of Fenway park... that I added after the fact.... This is Me and My George on top of the Green Monster... Great View huh? We spent batting practice there and a ton of balls got hit up there.

 Above is the Old State House, where the Founders of our country made many important decisions... and below is Rebel me... Pouring my Iced Tea into the Boston
 Here is the statue of Samantha from Bewitched which is in downtown Salem....
 This is the home they call the Witch House....where the Judge who sentenced all those innocent people to death lived with his family.
 My George went into those spooky things for me to take a photo.... Creepy!

 Above is the Salem Witch Museum and below is the House of the Seven Gables which Nataniel Hawthorne wrote about and lived.
 Below is Lizzie Borden's House where she Allegedly killed her father and step-mother.... It's in Falls River Massachusetts....

I made My George lie on the Couch where She Bludgeoned her father with an Ax... Obviously, It's not the Original couch... But it does show you how much he adores me! I didn't ask him to lie down on the floor upstairs where her step-mother was killed... but they said some people sleep there on the floor when they stay over... Creepy Folk! It's a Bed and Breakfast now...

No comments:

Post a Comment